The Uzbek freight airline Silk Road Cargo Business will use the comprehensive navigation data from Lufthansa Systems for their Flight Management Systems (FMS). Both companies recently signed a five-year-contract.
The FMS database contains all important route information including altitude and airport data for optimizing routes and supporting autopilots on board modern aircraft. The navigation data, which are based on global aeronautical information, are updated every 28 days according the AIRAC cycle and can be customized to specific routes and for the use in any type of aircraft. Lufthansa Systems can thus meet the individual requirements and needs of Silk Road Cargo Business at all times.
Silk Road Cargo Business is a private airline founded in July 2011 and with its main base at Tashkent airport. The airline currently operates an Airbus A300-600F.